Program

Banff Pork Seminar January 9-11, 2024

OPENING DAY


4:00-7:00 pm
Registration Check-In

4:00-7:00 pm
Sponsor Exhibit Area & Poster Viewing

4:00-7:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Sponsored by: Dept AFNS University of Alberta

7:00 am
Registration Check-In

Tradeshow Floor 7am to 6pm

Poster Session All Day
Supported By: Swine Innovation Porc

7:30 am 
Morning Coffee
Sponsored by: APC Inc., Polar Pork Farms, SEC Repro & SKOV A/S


Plenary Session I
Sponsored by Swine Veterinary Partners (Demeter Québec, Demeter Ontario, Precision and PremierSHP)

8:00 am 
Welcome to BPS 2024
Steve Davies, BPS Advisory Committee Chair

8:10 am
Economics & Market Outlooks 

Joe Kerns, Partners for Production Agriculture

9:05 am
The Canadian Pork Industry: An Integrated Processor’s View

Arnold Drung, Conestoga Meats


10:00 am
Coffee Break
Sponsored by: Automated Production, h@ms Marketing, Innovative Heating Technologies & Grand Mfg Co Ltd.


10:30 am
Morning Breakout Sessions

1. Feed & Nutrition
Sponsored by: dsm-firmenich

2. Piglet Management
Sponsored by: Canadian Pork Council

3. Technology

4. Innovators
(Wed Only)


12:00 pm
Lunch
Sponsored by: Maple Leaf Foods & Steve’s Livestock Transport


1:15 pm
Afternoon Breakout Sessions

5. Genomics
Sponsored by RDAR

6. Grow-Finish Management

Sponsored by: Robinson Bioproducts

7. Sow Management

Sponsored by: Jefo Nutrition Inc.

8. Swine Health
Sponsored by: DNA Genetics


3:30 pm
Coffee Break
Sponsored by: Dechra Veterinary Products, Summit Technologies Inc., Vereijken Hooijer & Warman Veterinary Services


3:30 - 6:00 pm 
Tradeshow & Networking

VIEW BREAKOUTS

7:30 am
Registration Check-In

Tradeshow Floor 7am to 4pm

Poster Session until 4pm
Supported By: Swine Innovation Porc

7:30 am 
Morning Coffee
Sponsored by: Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health Canada, Carlo Genetics, Farm Credit Canada & Kane Veterinary Supplies


Plenary Session II
Sponsored by Alberta Pork

8:00 am 
Award Presentations
FX Aherne Award for Innovative Pork Production
Sponsored by: Asserva SAS

RO Ball Young Scientist Award
Sponsored by: VIDO

George Foxcroft Lectureship in Swine Production
Sponsored by: EastGen

8:10 am
Food Sustainability

Sylvain Charlebois, Dalhousie University

9:05 am
Lessons I Learned the Hard Way About Carbon

Marty Seymour, Carbon RX Inc.


10:00 am
Coffee Break
Sponsored by: Agribution Canada Ltd., Animal Health Canada, Barkman Concrete, and Cargill Animal Nutrition & Health


10:30 am
Morning Breakout Sessions

1. Feed & Nutrition
Sponsored by: dsm-firmenich

2. Piglet Management
Sponsored by: Canadian Pork Council

3. Technology


12:00 pm
Lunch
Sponsored by Olymel 


1:15 pm
Afternoon Breakout Sessions

5. Genomics
Sponsored by: RDAR
6. Grow-Finish Management

Sponsored by: Robinson Bioproducts

7. Sow Management

Sponsored by: Jefo Nutrition Inc.

8. Swine Health
Sponsored by: DNA Genetics


3:30 pm
Coffee Break
Sponsored by: ACO Funki A/S, Ketchum Manufacturing Inc. & Trouw Nutrition


Closing Plenary Session

4:00 pm
Leading Through Crisis - Supporting Best Practices
Jason Shaw, Winnipeg Fire Paramedic Services

5:00 pm
Closing Comments
Ruurd Zijlstra, BPS Committee

View Breakouts